Kayak Launch Instructions

Accessibility: For text-only instructions, scroll towards bottom of page below images. If you need further assistance, please call 800-223-3444.

American Muscle Docks Kayak Launch Dock Instructions - Scroll to bottom for text-only instructions

American Muscle Docks Kayak Launch Dock Instructions - Scroll to bottom for text-only instructions


Accessibility - Text Only Instructions

Thank you for purchasing our Floating Kayak Launch. This launch is intended to be an access way to enter and exit your kayak more easily. This launch is not intended to be a floating dock and should be used by one person at a time. Be sure to follow the directions below to ensure proper installation. If you have any questions during this process please contact us at #800-223-3444.

Kit Contents:

  • (2) 2’ x 8’ floating platforms
  • (1) Aluminum grab-bar
  • (2) Aluminum Sq. Tube runners
  • (2) Plastic pipe rollers
  • (2) Candy cane mounts
  • (2) Candy cane receivers
  • (2) 3/8 x 1 1⁄4” carriage bolts
  • (14) 3/8 x 4” carriage bolts
  • (8) 3/8 x 3” carriage bolts
  • Tools Needed:

  • 9/16” Wrench
  • 7/16” Drill bit
  • Step #1

  • Place both floating platforms roughly 2’ apart from each other.
  • Insert the Aluminum Tube Runners inside the Plastic Pipe Rollers.
  • Lay the Aluminum Tube Runners inside the “V’s” on the floating platforms and attach with the 3/8 x 3” carriage bolts.
  • Tighten all (8) carriage bolts through the pre-drilled holes in the runners and aluminum platform frame.
  • Step #2

  • Place the Aluminum Grab-Bar in the center of the inside of the floating platforms. There will be pre-drilled holes on the top and bottom of the grab-bar. Some drilling may be required.
  • Attach the 3/8 x 4” carriage bolts from the top going down through the grab-bar, the center sleeper board, and decking.
  • Attach the 3/8 x 1 1⁄4” carriage bolts from the sides though the grab-bar and frame.
  • Make sure all bolts are fastened tight.
  • Step #3

  • Mount the pipe receiver onto your floating dock section with (2) 3/8” x 4” carriage bolts per mount. Straddle the outside 2x4” sleeper board so that board fills the void between the decking and aluminum frame (or) use a 2x4” block to fill the void under the bracket. **Drill these holes on a slight angle towards the outside of the dock to miss the floats drums underneath.
  • You will need to lay out where you want to drill and attach the Long Kandy Kane mounts to your other permanent structure with (4) 3/8 x 4” carriage bolts – be sure to mount the plate as far out to the edge of the decking so there is a gap between the pipe and your decking.